Supporters & Exhibitors


Important Dates

Aug. 18, 2014
Acceptance notification

Sept. 15, 2014
Deadline for final paper submission
& Author registration deadline


Oct. 31, 2014
Slides due to session chairs

Nov. 9, 2014
Speaker rehearsal

Nov. 10-12, 2014
Conference

Local Time (GMT+8)

Taipei, Taiwan






Conference Schedule

 

DAY 1: Nov. 10 (Monday)
08:30-18:00 Registration (Lobby, 39F)
09:00-10:20 Tutorial 1
Low-voltage Analog and RF Circuits
in Scaled Technologies
Peter Kinget / Columbia University
(Amber+Coral, 42F)
Tutorial 2
Design of On-Chip Switched-Capacitor
Power Converters
Wing-Hung Ki / HKUST
(Agate+Pearl, 42F)
10:20-10:40 Break (drinks/refreshments)
10:40-12:00 Tutorial 2
Design of On-Chip Switched-Capacitor
Power Converters
Wing-Hung Ki / HKUST
(Amber+Coral, 42F)
Tutorial 1
Low-voltage Analog and RF Circuits
in Scaled Technologies
Peter Kinget / Columbia University
(Agate+Pearl, 42F)
12:00-13:00 Break
13:00-14:20 Tutorial 3
Energy efficient digital design – a circuit's perspective
Wim Dehaene / MICAS, KU Leuven & IMEC
(Amber+Coral, 42F)
Tutorial 4
Digital circuits and design techniques for
security and cryptography
Ingrid Verbauwhede / COSIC, KU Leuven & UCLA
(Agate+Pearl, 42F)
14:20-14:40 Break (drinks/refreshments)
14:40-16:00 Tutorial 4
Digital circuits and design techniques for
security and cryptography
Ingrid Verbauwhede / COSIC, KU Leuven & UCLA
(Amber+Coral, 42F)
Tutorial 3
Energy efficient digital design – a circuit's perspective
Wim Dehaene / MICAS, KU Leuven & IMEC
(Agate+Pearl, 42F)
16:00-18:00 SDC Exhibition  (Diamond III, 41F)
19:00-20:30 Welcome Reception  (Diamond II/III, 41F)   SDC Exhibition

Note: Each tutorial lasts 80 minutes and is given twice.

DAY 2: Nov. 11 (Tuesday)
07:45-18:00 Registration (41F)
08:30-08:50 Opening Ceremony (Diamond II, 41F)
08:50-09:35 Session 01: Plenary Talk 1
Mobile Display Technologies  -Past, Present and Future-
Mr. Hiroyuki Ohshima / Japan Display Inc.
(Diamond II, 41F)
09:40-10:25 Session 01: Plenary Talk 2
Internet of Things: Evolution towards a Hyper-Connected Society
Dr. Alex Jinsung Choi / SK Telecom
(Diamond II, 41F)
10:25-10:50 Break (drinks/refreshments, 41F) / SDC Exhibition (Diamond I, 41F)
10:50-12:20 Industry Session 02
Communication Systems
 (Diamond II, 41F)
Industry Session 03
Industrial Digital Subsystems
(Diamond III, 41F)
SDC Exhibition

(Diamond I, 41F)
12:20-13:35 Break
13:35-15:40 Session 04
Energy-efficient Digital
Circuits and Systems
(Diamond II, 41F)
Session 05
DC-DC Converters
(Amber+Coral, 42F)
 
Session 06
High-speed Data Converters
(Diamond III, 41F)
Session 07
Wireline Transceivers
(Agate+Pearl, 42F)
 
15:40-16:00 Break (drinks/refreshments, 38F)
16:00-18:00 Session 08: Panel
What is a good way to expand a silicon value to a solution value?
Organizer/Co-organizer:

Moderator:
Panelists / Position:
Tzi-Dar Chiueh, National Taiwan University
Toru Shimizu, Keio University
Gregory Chen, Intel
Chen Yi Lee, National Chiao Tung University / Medical and Healthcare
Charles Hsu, eMemory / Security in IoT
Tihao Chiang, Ambarella Taiwan / Video and Surveillance
Zhi-Hwa Wang, Tsinghua University / IoT and Healthcare
Junghwan Choi, Samsung Electronics Co. / PC
Jongwoo Lee, Samsung Electronics Co. / Mobile
Yasumoto Tomita, Fujitsu Laboratories / Interconnect
Takayuki Kawahara, Tokyo University of Science / Memory System
(Opal Ballroom, 38F)
19:00-21:00 Banquet (Diamond II, 41F)
DAY 3: Nov. 12 (Wednesday)
07:45-12:00 Registration (41F)
08:30-09:15 Session 09: Plenary Talk 3
Semiconductor Innovation into the Next Decade
Dr. Jack Y.-C. Sun / TSMC
(Diamond II, 41F)
09:20-10:05 Session 09: Plenary Talk 4
Energy Efficient Computing in Nanoscale CMOS: Challenges and Opportunities
Dr. Vivek De / Intel
(Diamond II, 41F)
10:05-10:25 Break (drinks/refreshments, 41F)
10:25-12:30 Session 10
Memory Technology
(Agate+Pearl, 42F)
 
Session 11
Sensor Applications
(Diamond III, 41F)
 
Session 12
mm-wave and THz
(Amber+Coral, 42F)
 
Session 13
Biomedical Circuits
and Systems
(Diamond II, 41F)
12:30-13:30 Break
13:30-15:35 Session 14
SoC and Signal Processing Techniques
(Diamond II, 41F)
Session 15
Analog Circuits
and Systems
(Diamond III, 41F)
Session 16
RF Systems
(Amber+Coral, 42F)
 
Session 17
Equalizer and Clock Data Recovery
(Agate+Pearl, 42F)
15:35-15:55 Break (drinks/refreshments, 41F and 42F)
15:55-18:00 Session 18
Circuit Techniques for Emerging Applications
(Diamond II, 41F)
Session 19
Low Power ADCs
(Diamond III, 41F)
 
Session 20
RF Building Blocks
(Amber+Coral, 42F)
 
Session 21
High-speed Wireline Building Blocks
(Agate+Pearl, 42F)
18:00-19:30 Farewell Social Hour (Diamond I, 41F)